International Migration Review Editorial Board

Mohammad Jalal Abbasi-Shavazi
Director, National Population Research Institute Iran
Associate Professor of Demography, University of Tehran
Adjunct Fellow, Australian Demographic and Social Research Institute (ADSRI), Australian National University
June 2015 to June 2018

John Anarfi
Social Demographer and Associate Professor, Regional Institute for Population Studies (RIPS), University of Ghana, Legon (post-retirement contract)
June 2015 to June 2018

Oliver Bakewell
Associate Professor, Co-Director and Senior Research Officer, International Migration Institute, Oxford Department of International Development (QEH), University of Oxford
June 2014 to June 2017

Renato Graziano Battistella
Director, Scalabrini Migration Center – Philippines
Lecturer and Assistant Professor of Moral Theology and Migration, Loyola School of Theology, Ateneo de Manila University
June 2015 to June 2018

Cris Beauchemin
Researcher and Head of the International Migration and Minorities Research Unit, Institut National d’Etudes Démographiques
June 2014 to June 2017

Irene Bloemraad
Thomas Garden Barnes Chair of Canadian Studies, University of California, Berkeley
June 2014 to June 2017

George Borjas
Robert W. Scrivner Professor of Economics and Social Policy, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
June 2015 to June 2018

Monica Boyd
Canada Research Chair in Immigration, Inequality and Public Policy and Professor of Sociology, University of Toronto
June 2014 to June 2017

Jorgen Carling
Research Professor, Peace Research Institute Oslo
June 2015 to June 2018

Stephen Castles
Research Chair in Sociology, The University of Sydney
June 2015 to June 2018

Barry R. Chiswick
Professor and Chair of the Department of Economics, The George Washington University
June 2015 to June 2018

Phillip Connor
Research Associate, Pew Research Center
June 2016 to June 2019

Katharine M. Donato
Professor of Sociology, Vanderbilt University
Donald G. Herzberg Professor of International Migration, School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University (starting August 2016)
June 2014 to June 2017

Nancy Foner
Distinguished Professor of Sociology, Hunter College and the Graduate Center, City University of New York
June 2015 to June 2018

Austin T. Fragomen, Jr.
Partner, Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen and Loewy, LLP
June 2014 to June 2017

Fei Guo
Associate Professor of Demography in the Department of Marketing and Management, Macquarie University
June 2014 to June 2017

Daniel Kanstroom
Professor of Law, Thomas F. Carney Distinguished Scholar, and Associate Director of the Boston College Center for Human Rights & International Justice, Boston College Law School
June 2014 to June 2017

Ellen Percy Kraly
William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of Geography and Environmental Studies and Director of the Environmental Studies Program, Colgate University
June 2015 to June 2018

Alan Kraut
University Professor of History, American University
June 2014 to June 2017

Loren B. Landau
Director and Associate Professor, African Centre for Migration & Society, University of the Witwatersrand
June 2015 to June 2018

Jennifer Lee
Professor of Sociology, University of California, Irvine
June 2014 to June 2017

Philip Martin
Professor Emeritus of Agricultural and Resource Economics and Chair of the UC Comparative Immigration & Integration Program, University of California, Davis
June 2015 to June 2018

Douglas S. Massey
Henry G. Bryant Professor of Sociology and Public Affairs, Princeton University
June 2015 to June 2018

Pyong Gap Min
Distinguished Professor of Sociology and Director of the Research Center for Korean Community, Queens College and the Graduate Center, City University of New York
June 2015 to June 2018

Hiroshi Motomura
Susan Westerberg Prager Professor of Law, University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
June 2015 to June 2018

Kathleen Newland
Senior Fellow and Co-Founder, Migration Policy Institute
June 2015 to June 2018

Pia Orrenius
Vice President and Senior Economist, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
June 2015 to June 2018

Kavita Pandit
Professor of Geography and Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs, University of Georgia
June 2015 to June 2018

Alejandro Portes
Howard Harrison and Gabrielle Snyder Beck Professor of Sociology, Princeton University
Director, Center for Migration and Development, Princeton University
June 2016 to June 2019

Helion Povoa-Neto
Professor, Interdisciplinary Center for Migration Studies and Institute of Urban and Regional Planning, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
June 2015 to June 2018

Rubén G. Rumbaut
Distinguished Professor of Sociology, University of California, Irvine
June 2015 to June 2018

Joseph Salvo
Director, Population Division, New York City Department of City Planning
June 2015 to June 2018

Audrey Singer
Senior Fellow, Metropolitan Housing and Communities Policy Center, Urban Institute
June 2015 to June 2018

Ronald Skeldon
Emeritus Professor of Geography, University of Sussex
June 2014 to June 2017

Reverend Lydio F. Tomasi
Executive Director Emeritus, Center for Migration Studies
Ex Officio

Archbishop Silvano Tomasi
Former Permanent Observer of the Holy See to the United Nations and Specialized Organization in Geneva, Switzerland and to the World Trade Organization
Ex Officio

Mary C. Waters
M.E. Zukerman Professor of Sociology, Harvard University
June 2014 to June 2017

Jamie Winders
Professor and Chair of  the Department of Geography, The Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University
June 2014 to June 2017

Biao Xiang
Professor of Social Anthropology, University of Oxford
June 2015 to June 2018

Madeline Zavodny
Professor of Economics, Agnes Scott College
January 2015 to January 2018

Yu Zhu
Professor of Geography and Director of the Center for Population and Development Research, Fujian Normal University
Distinguished Professor, Asian Demographic Research Institute, Shanghai University / Fujian Normal University
June 2015 to June 2018

Ayman Zohry
Adjunct Professor, Center for Migration and Refugee Studies, American University in Cairo
Senior Lecturer, Cairo Demographic Center
Founding President, Egyptian Society for Migration Studies
June 2015 to June 2018